ALL ABOUT WINTERGREEN OIL

IN ESSENCE...
    • Wintergreen Essential Oil is derived from the leaves of the Wintergreen herb.
    • “Methyl Salicylate” is often used interchangeably with “Wintergreen Oil,” as this is the main constituent and the main benefit of the oil.
    • Used in aromatherapy applications, Wintergreen Essential Oil is known to emit a sweet, minty, and somewhat warming woody aroma. It deodorizes indoor environments and helps improve negative moods, feelings of stress, mental pressure, and concentration for a greater sense of emotional balance.
    • Used on the skin and hair, Wintergreen Essential Oil is reputed to improve the complexion’s clarity, soothe dryness and irritation, rejuvenate the skin, eliminate odor-causing bacteria, and prevent hair loss.
    • Used medicinally, Wintergreen Essential Oil is reputed to increase circulation, enhance metabolic function and digestion, promote the body’s detoxification, calm inflammation, ease pain, and soothe symptoms of psoriasis, colds, infections, as well as the flu.
    • Used in massages, Wintergreen Essential Oil revitalizes exhausted and tender muscles, helps decrease spasms, promotes easier breathing, and soothes headaches as well as pain and discomfort experienced in the lower back, nerves, joints, and ovaries.

HISTORY OF WINTERGREEN OIL USAGE

Wintergreen Essential Oil, sometimes called Gaultheria Oil, is derived from the leaves of the Wintergreen herb, also known as Teaberry, Partridge Berry, and Checkerberry. The plant receives it name from its natural predisposition to continue to photosynthesize even during the winter months, thus keeping the plant’s green colour year-round. Plants in this category of vegetation are now referred to as “evergreen” plants. Despite its minty fragrance, Wintergreen is not a member of the Mint family; however, it does belong to a family of other aromatic botanicals. The main component of Wintergreen Oil is Methyl Salicylate and the main reason for using the oil is to experience the benefits of this constituent, thus “Methyl Salicylate” is often used interchangeably with “Wintergreen Oil.”

According to historical records, some aboriginal tribes of North America, such as the Mohawk and Ojibwe people, discovered that use of the herb was beneficial for easing respiratory ailments, breathing difficulties, exhaustion, and weakness and for calming inflammation and pain. They chewed the leaves to help reduce fevers and to prevent against infections, and they used the leaves to make poultices in order to decrease pain, soreness, and irritation. For hundreds of years since, Wintergreen has continued to be used for its energizing effect and for its immune-boosting quality. Just as in history, it is often present in balms that are meant to improve circulation; soothe muscular aches, bruises, and sores; and to reduce joint pain, swelling, fluid retention, and cramping.

Today, Wintergreen is commonly used in hair care as well as in topical products that help diminish cellulite, as well as symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. It is also often used in aromatherapy to help address headaches, hypertension, and even obesity, as its appetite-suppressing property is reputed to help manage cravings. Its invigorating quality creates the sense of enhanced cleanliness, making it a popular ingredient in oral hygiene products.

With a refreshingly cool, crisp, sweet aroma and flavour similar to that of Peppermint Oil, Wintergreen Oil has traditionally been used in culinary applications to flavor foods, beverages, confectionaries, medications, and household cleaning products. Its antioxidant properties have also made it a popular ingredient in cosmetics.


WINTERGREEN OIL BENEFITS

Used in aromatherapy applications, Wintergreen Essential Oil is known to emit a sweet, minty, and somewhat warming woody aroma that is reputed to have an uplifting, invigorating effect on the mood, making it ideal for boosting energy during times when the body feels lethargic. When diluted and diffused in a vaporizer, the clean, revitalizing, and deodorizing quality of Wintergreen Essential Oil eliminates stale or foul odors in indoor environments, while its mood-elevating property helps improve negative outlooks, feelings of stress and mental pressure, as well as concentration for a greater sense of emotional balance. Its strong aroma is also reputed to heighten sensory perception.

Used cosmetically on the skin, Wintergreen Essential Oil is often added to formulations for moisturizers and haircare products, as it is reputed to promote the complexion’s clarity and to help diminish the appearance of skin conditions characterized by irritation, including acne and dandruff. By causing the skin to contract with its astringent properties, Wintergreen Oil helps to tighten and lift the skin for a firmer, more youthful appearance. On the hair, its astringent effect strengthens the strands to prevent hair loss. When used in natural skincare products, Wintergreen Oil has a circulation-stimulating effect but should be used irregularly, as it may have a rubefacient effect if used too frequently or in high concentrations. For its deodorizing quality, Wintergreen Oil is sometimes added to natural deodorant recipes, as it conceals body odor while eliminating odor-causing bacteria.

Used medicinally, Wintergreen Essential Oil is reputed to increase circulation, enhance metabolic function and enhance digestion, promote the body’s detoxification, calm inflammation, ease pain, and soothe symptoms of psoriasis, colds, infections, as well as the flu. Those who suffer from arthritis, rheumatism, gout, joint pain, and muscular aches often seek out ointments with Wintergreen in their formulations, as its stimulating quality has an anesthetic effect that helps temporarily numb painful areas while simultaneously contributing the sensation of warmth. The stimulating activity of Wintergreen Oil helps prevent toxins from gathering in any one spot inside the body and helps to facilitate their elimination, which in turn helps naturally and safely shed weight as excess bodily pollutants are expelled. Its warming quality is also valuable for helping to resist or reverse obstructed blood flow, which makes it popular in remedies for frostbite, injuries, and stings or bites caused by poisonous or rabid animals and insects. When applied to infections and wounds, Wintergreen Oil is said to effectively speed up healing; however, it should never be applied directly to open wounds or come in contact with blood.

Used in massages, Wintergreen Essential Oil contributes a comforting sense of revitalization to exhausted and tender muscles. Its antispasmodic and carminative properties help to decrease spasms, whether they occur in the respiratory tract, the digestive or nervous systems, or in the muscles. This makes its application beneficial for addressing coughing fits, cramps, indigestion, flatulence, nervous convulsions, amenorrhea, and breathing difficulties caused by congestion or ailments such as asthma. Its pain-relieving properties help to soothe headaches as well as discomfort experienced in the lower back, nerves, joints, and ovaries.

Wintergreen Essential Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

COSMETIC: Astringent, Stimulating, Refreshing, Soothing, Concentration-Enhancing, Deodorizing

ODOROUS: Clarifying, Deodorizing, Stimulating, Soothing

MEDICINAL: Analgesic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Carminative, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Muscle Relaxant